Day One: 15 October

08:00-08-40 Registration (Global Hall, 3F)
08:40-9:20 Opening Ceremony & Group photo (Global Hall, 3F)
  Moderator: Dr. Junne-Jih CHEN
09:20-9:40 Presentation of Chair: Michael Mirtl (Chair of ILTER, Austria)
Status and perspectives of ILTER 
09:40-10:00 Plenary Talk 1: Keisuke KOBA (Japan)
The use of natural abundances of stable isotopes to elucidate the nitrogen dynamics in plant-soil systems
10:10-10:30 Group photo and Break
  Moderator: Dr. Michael MIRTL
10:30-11:00 Keynote Speech 1: Teng-Chiu LIN (Taiwan)
The importance of long-term ecological research to our understanding ecosystem dynamics in the era of climate change: evidences from TERN
11:00-11:20 Plenary Talk 2: Bill CHANG (USA) 
In the Footsteps of Giants: Early EAP Contributors
11:20-11:40 Plenary Talk 3: Peter GROFFMAN (USA)
Shooting at a moving target: Evaluating ecosystem response to extreme events in a changing world
11:40-12:00 Plenary Talk 4: Yongyut TRISURAT  (Thailand)
Response of Species and Plant Community Distributions to Climate Change in Tropical Rain Forests, Thailand
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-13:30 Poster session (Tokyo Hall, 7F)
 

Session 1: Resilience of socio-ecological systems

(Hong Kong Hall, 7F)

Session 2: Drivers of long-term changes in biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and services

(Taiwan Hall, 7F)

Session 5: Long term response and feedback of Asian terrestrial ecosystems to climate change​

(Berlin Hall, 7F)

  Moderator: Dr.Teng-Chiu LIN Moderator: Dr. Bill CHANG Moderator: Dr. Po-Neng CHIANG
13:30-13:45 Hortense SERRET: South Korea
Mapping the distribution and landscape affinities of pollinators in Seoul Metropolitan area thanks to citizen science
 
Helena Cristina SERRANO: Portugal
Plant species performance along an ammonia gradient: uncovering the future of plant communities in a nitrogen-rich world
 
Naishen LIANG: Japan
Long-term Monitoring Soil Carbon Dynamics of Asian Terrestrial Ecosystems by An Automated Chamber Network
 
13:45-14:00 Chi-Cheng CHEN: Taiwan
HDARES's strategy and action plans for promoting eco-agriculture
 
Hui ZHAO: China
The dynamic and environmental interpretation of the species composition and diversity of secondary forest in the southern Taihang Mountains
 
Kazuhito ICHII: Japan
Data-driven analysis of terrestrial CO2 fluxes using AsiaFlux data
 
14:00-14:15 Cristian Mihai ADAMESCU: Romania
Landscape approaches to integrate ecosystem services into landscape governance and management: learning through evaluation
 
Constantin CAZACU: Romania
Assessment of National Ecosystem Integrity and Services using Romanian Network of Long Term Socio-Ecological Research sites
 
Tsutom HIURA: Japan
Directional changes in the growth and mortality of tree species in response to climate change in a northern mixed forest, Japan: A 38-year individual-based approach
 
14:15-14:30 Hong Quan NGUYEN: Vietnam
Socio-ecological resilience of mangrove shrimp livelihood model in Mekong delta. A case study in Binh Dai district, Ben Tre
 
Mohamad Danial MD SABRI: Malaysia
Impact of windstorm event on tree stand structure in Sungai Menyala Forest Reserve, Malaysia
 
Mingyuan DU: Japan
Long term observations of CO2 flux at alpine grasslands on the Tibetan Plateau and its relationship with climate changes and livestock productions
 
14:30-14:45 Jian-Hong YANG: Taiwan
Pre-landslide vegetation data provided by a long-term ecological plot increased predictive accuracy for landslide occurrence
 
Ming-Chun CHEN: Taiwan
A preliminary analysis of human-introduced versus naturally-established plant diversity in Taipei City urban parks
 
Yen-Jen LAI: Taiwan
Evaluation of Present and Future Climatic Zones in the Central Taiwan Using the Köppen-Trewartha Climate Classification
 
14:45-15:00 Sally HOLBROOK: United States
Linking Social and Ecological Data to Understand how Pacific Island Fishers Navigate Changing Coral Reefs
 
Allen CHEN: Taiwan
Linking ecology to management for sustaining resources of Taiwan coral reefs facing climate changes
 
Kentaro TAKAGI: Japan
Warming-induced enhancement of soil heterotrophic respiration is linearly increased by the current year's litterfall supply in a cool-temperate forested peatland
 
15:00-15:30 Break and poster viewing
 

Session 3: Nutrient cycling and critical zone research

(Hong Kong Hall, 7F)

Session 2: Drivers of long-term changes in biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and services

(Taiwan Hall, 7F)

Session 5: Long term response and feedback of Asian terrestrial ecosystems to climate change​

(Berlin Hall, 7F)

  Moderator: Dr. Peter GROFFMAN Moderator: Dr. Sheng-Shan LU Moderator: Dr. Naishen LIANG
15:30-15:45 Marina CHANG: United Kingdom
Potential contribution of GIAHS (Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems) to long-term resilience of social-ecological systems (On-line)
 
Ming-Feng CHUANG: Taiwan
Impact of environmental variables on the breeding phenology of a Korean treefrog, Dryophytes suweonensis
 
Toshiaki KONDO: Japan
Response of soil microbial community to climate change
 
15:45-16:00 Chi-Ling CHEN: Taiwan
Nitrogen cycles of different cropping systems in the long-term ecological research in agricultural ecosystem in central Taiwan
 
Yongfei BAI: China
Ecosystem structure, functioning and stability under climate change and grazing in grasslands: Current status and future prospects
 
Munemasa TERAMOTO: Japan
Long-term warming effect on heterotrophic respiration in a warm-temperate evergreen broad -leaved forest in western Japan
 
16:00-16:15 Taeoh KWON: Japan
Combined effect of climate and atmospheric nitrogen deposition on the early stage of litter decomposition on the global scale
 
I Fang SUN: Taiwan
Cross-boundary subsidy cascades from oil palm degrade distant tropical forests
 
Derrick LAI: Hong Kong S.A.R, China
The effects of throughfall manipulation on soil greenhouse gas fluxes in a subtropical secondary forest
 
16:15-16:30 Maximo Larry LOPEZ CACERES:
Japan

From root to leave and leave to root: N resorption and fractionation in larch and beech trees
Kenta TANAKA: Japan
Plant's life schedule and mountains: Life-history adaptation in Arabidopsis kamchatica along a 0–3000 m elevational gradient
 
Po-Neng CHIANG: Taiwan
Spatial and temporal variation of soil respiration in broad-leaves plantation in southern Taiwan
 
16:30-16:45 Pedro PINHO: Portugal
Tools to measure and manage the long-term effects of atmospheric nitrogen in ecosystems
Yu-Yun CHEN: Taiwan
Timber extraction and the consequence on forest regeneration in a tropical forest
 
Jun KOARASHI: Japan
Quantitative understanding of the heterogeneity of soil organic carbon degradability for predicting long-term response of soil carbon to warming
 
16:45-17:00 Martin FORSIUS: Finland
Long-term changes in the atmospheric deposition and runoff water chemistry at European LTER sites in relation to emission reductions and hydrometeorological conditions
 
Marie YEE: Australia
A novel way to implementing a biodiversity landscape approach --applied to the temperate native forests of Tasmania.
 
Xin ZHAO: China
Variations in soil respiration and its components of a lowland tropical forest ecosystem in Peninsular Malaysia
 
17:00-17:15 Kuo-Jung CHAO: Taiwan
Tropical rainforest carbon budgets in Taiwan
 
Qiaoling YAN: Taiwan

Converting larch plantations into mixed larch-broadleaved forests by thinning: implication for restoring pure larch plantations
Yu-Pin LIN: Taiwan

The Strategic Development and Operation Model Trials for the Strengthening and Completion of Form and Function of Rural Ecosystem Services
17:15-18:30 Poster session (Tokyo Hall, 7F)
18:30-21:00 Gala dinner (Universal Hall, 3F)

Shopping cart

Your shopping cart is empty.