Day Two: 16 October

09:00-09:20

Presentation of Chair: Hiroyuki Muraoka (Chair of EAP, Japan)

Toward the concerted observations of biodiversity and ecosystem in Asia

Pacific region (Global Hall, 3F)

  Moderator: Dr. Hideaki SHIBATA
09:20-09:50 Keynote  2: Peter HAASE (Chair of ILTER SC, Germany)
Climate as driver of long-term trends in freshwater invertebrate communities
09:50-10:10 Plenary Talk 5: Hsing-Sheng TAI (Taiwan)
On the Nature of Social-Ecological System Resilience: A Case Study on Cross-scale Dynamics of Social-Ecological Systems
10:10-10:40 Break
  Moderator: Dr. Hiroyuki MURAOKA
10:40-11:00 Plenary Talk  6: Ika DJUKIC (Austria)
Bridging the gaps by tea – a simple approach to collaboration in ecosystem science 
 

Graduate Talks (Global Hall, 3F)

11:00-11:20 Petra KOKOŘOVÁ: Czech Republic
Impact of bark-beetle outbreak and sequent forest management on oribatid mites (Acari: Oribatida) communities in the National park Šumava, Czech Republic

Angelo Joshua LUCIANO: Philippines
Benthic Macroinvertebrates as Indicators of Stream Health: Impacts of Geothermal Production Fields

Horn-Ru LEE: Taiwan
Carbon stocks and aboveground net primary productivity in old growth Japanese cedar and Taiwan red cypress plantations in Xitou, central Taiwan

11:20-11:40 Chieh-Yu LIAO: Taiwan
Climate change and plant migration: Are most of species upward migration in Nanjenshan area?

Tomohiro ITABASHI: Japan
Horizontal and vertical niche partitioning in a temperate riparian juvenile community: effects of stratification vs. microtopography

Guan-Yu LAI: Taiwan
Allometric estimation of epiphytic bryophytes biomass in a near tropical montane forest
 

11:40-12:00 Kun-Chang LI: Taiwan
Algal reef ecosystem assessment from the population density of indicator crab species, Eriphia ferox

Tsung-Tse HEISH: Taiwan
Effects of extreme flooding on density and secondary production of different invertebrate trophic guilds

Chen-Chia KU: Taiwan
Increased above-ground biomass during the past 22 years at Lanjenchi tropical rainforest in southern Taiwan
 

12:00-13:00

Lunch: JaLTER Annual meeting (Hong Kong Hall, 7F); TERN Annual meeting
(Berlin Hall, 7F)
13:00-13:45

Poster session

 

Session 4: Towards harmonization and standardization of observations

(Berlin Hall, 7F)

Session 2: Drivers of long-term changes in biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and services

(Taiwan Hall, 7F)

Session 2: Drivers of long-term ch anges in biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and services (Aquatic Ecosystem)

(Hong Kong Hall, 7F)

  Moderator: Dr. Ika DJUKIC Moderator: Dr. Yongyut TRISURAT Moderator: Dr. Yiching LIN
13:45:14:00 Paula MATOS: Portugal
A framework to harmonize lichen diversity observations: towards a global-scale nitrogen pollution and climate change indicator
 
Yuya AYE: Myanmar
Long-term Monitoring of Modified Myanma Selection System (MMSS)
 
Hsing-Juh LIN: Taiwan
The effects of El Nino-Southern Oscillation events on intertidal seagrass beds over a long-term timescale
 
14:00-14:15 Caterina BERGAMI: Italy
Sharing water and sediment samples metadata: an example from the LTER-Italy marine and freshwater sites
 
Hsuan-Wien Chen: Taiwan
Temporal progression of nematode assemblages with rice cultivation process in Taiwan
 
Masahiro NAKAOKA: Japan
Predicting changes in coastal ecosystem services in relation to land use change in the watershed of Akkeshi LTER, Japan
 
14:15-14:30 Martina ZILIOLI: Italy
Cooperating networks: Essential Biodiversity Variables (EBVs) contributions from LTER-Italy
 
Gen Chang HSU: Taiwan
Effects of farming practice and landscape on arthropod food web structure and biocontrol in rice paddies
 
Russell SCHMITT: United States
Disturbance Regime as a Long-term Driver of Change in Coral Reef Ecosystems
 
14:30-14:45 Gilsang JEONG: South Korea
The current status and vision of the NIE-LTER, Korea: Call for future collaboration
 
Zalmen HENKIN: Israel
Long-term research on herbage production, composition and quality in grazed Mediterranean grassland
 
Qi ZHANG: China
Investigation of hydrological regime and influence on vegetation in a large floodplain wetland (Poyang Lake) in China
 
14:45-15:00 Alessandro OGGIONI: Italy
Standardized and semantically enriched observations in the ecology domain - a harmonized solution for supporting scientific theory
 
Yu TSAI-CHEN: Taiwan
Light quantity rather than light quality determines whether Climbing Bamboo (Schizostachyum diffusum) clumps are able to develop climbing culms.
 
Sean KELLY: Taiwan
Impacts on the abundance and distribution of wendilgarda clara keyserling, 1886 along headwater strems of northeastenrn Puerto Rico affected by major hurricane disturbances
 
15:00-15:30 Break and poster viewing
15:30-16:00

Panel and general discussion (Taiwan Hall 7F)
Topics “Toward further international research collaboration through the ILTER network - Findings from the conference”

Candidate panelists | Peter HAASE (Germany, chair of ILTER Science committee), Yongyut TRISURAT (Thailand, chair of ILTER-EAP Science committee), John PORTER (USA), Yi-Ching LIN (TERN, organizer of Information Management workshop)

16:00-16:15 Closing session and guidance of field excursion (Taiwan Hall 7F)
16:15-18:00 ILTER-EAP CC meeting (1.5 - 2 hours) (Berlin Hall 7F)

Shopping cart

Your shopping cart is empty.